Maryland Statutes
§ 9-114
Maryland § 9-114
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title9
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 9-114 (2026).
(a)The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any law enforcement officer without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in a court of a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year.
(b)When an accused is arrested under subsection (a) of this section:
(1)the accused must be taken before a judge or District Court commissioner with all practicable speed;
(2)complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in § 9-113 of this title; and
(3)thereafter, the answer of the accused shall be heard as if the accused had been arrested on a warrant.