Maryland Statutes
§ 8-301.1
Maryland § 8-301.1
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title8
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 8-301.1 (2026).
(a)On a motion of the State, at any time after the entry of a probation before judgment or judgment of conviction in a criminal case, the court with jurisdiction over the case may vacate the probation before judgment or conviction on the ground that:
(1)(i) there is newly discovered evidence that: 1. could not have been discovered by due diligence in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4–331(c); and 2. creates a substantial or significant probability that the result would have been different; or
(ii)the State’s Attorney received new information after the entry of a probation before judgment or judgment of conviction that calls into question the integrity of the probation before judgment or conviction;