Maryland Statutes
§ 11-103
Maryland § 11-103
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title11
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 11-103 (2026).
(a)(1) In this section, “crime” means:
(i)a crime;
(ii)a delinquent act that would be a crime if committed by an adult; or
(iii)except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a crime or delinquent act involving, causing, or resulting in death or serious bodily injury.
(2)“Crime” does not include an offense under the Maryland Vehicle Law or under Title 8, Subtitle 7 of the Natural Resources Article unless the offense is punishable by imprisonment.
(b)Although not a party to a criminal or juvenile proceeding, a victim of a crime for which the defendant or child respondent is charged may file an application for leave to appeal to the Appellate Court of Maryland from an interlocutory order or appeal to the