Maryland Statutes
§ 1-203
Maryland § 1-203
Article gcpCriminal Procedure
Title1
Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure § 1-203 (2026).
(a)(1) In this subsection, “no–knock search warrant” means a search warrant that authorizes the executing law enforcement officer to enter a building, apartment, premises, place, or thing to be searched without giving notice of the officer’s authority or purpose.
(2)A circuit court judge or District Court judge may issue forthwith a search warrant whenever it is made to appear to the judge, by application as described in paragraph (3) of this subsection, that there is probable cause to believe that:
(i)a misdemeanor or felony is being committed by a person or in a building, apartment, premises, place, or thing within the territorial jurisdiction of the judge; or
(ii)property subject to seizure under the criminal laws of the State is on