Maryland Statutes
§ 6-405
Maryland § 6-405
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 6-405 (2026).
(a)Any action, including one in the name of the State, brought by a next friend for the benefit of a minor may be settled by the next friend.
(b)If the next friend is not a parent or person in loco parentis of the child, the settlement is not effective unless approved by the parent or other person responsible for the child.
(c)If both parents are dead, and there is no person responsible for the care and custody of the child, the settlement is not effective unless approved by the court in which the suit was brought. Approval may be granted only on the written application by the next friend, under oath, stating the facts of the case, and why the settlement is in the best interest of the child.