Maryland Statutes
§ 6-103
Maryland § 6-103
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 6-103 (2026).
(a)If jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, he may be sued only on a cause of action arising from any act enumerated in this section.
(b)A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:
(1)Transacts any business or performs any character of work or service in the State;
(2)Contracts to supply goods, food, services, or manufactured products in the State;
(3)Causes tortious injury in the State by an act or omission in the State;
(4)Causes tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue fr