Maryland Statutes
§ 10-920
Maryland § 10-920
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 10-920 (2026).
(a)In this section, “health care provider” has the meaning stated in § 3-2A-01 of this article.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in a proceeding subject to Title 3, Subtitle 2A of this article or a civil action against a health care provider, an expression of regret or apology made by or on behalf of the health care provider, including an expression of regret or apology made in writing, orally, or by conduct, is inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest.
(2)An admission of liability or fault that is part of or in addition to a communication made under paragraph (1) of this subsection is admissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission agai