Maryland Statutes
§ 10-1002
Maryland § 10-1002
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 10-1002 (2026).
(a)In this part:
(1)“Chain of custody” means:
(i)The seizing officer;
(ii)The packaging officer, if the packaging officer is not also the seizing officer; and
(iii)The chemist or other person who actually touched the substance and not merely the outer sealed package in which the substance was placed by the law enforcement agency before or during the analysis of the substance; and
(2)“Chain of custody” does not include a person who handled the substance in any form after analysis of the substance.
(b)(1) For the purpose of establishing, in a criminal or civil proceeding, the chain of physical custody or control of evidence consisting of or containing a substance tested or analyzed to determine wheth