Maryland Statutes
§ 10-909
Maryland § 10-909
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title10
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 10-909 (2026).
(a)Patented land is not required to be stated by the patented name in a declaration in an action at law. It may be described by abuttals, course and distance, or a name by which it was acquired. The description shall be certain enough to identify the land.
(b)When title of patented land is questioned, a party is not required to prove that the land was patented. A patent shall be presumed in favor of the party showing a title otherwise good.
(c)Acts of exclusive user and ownership are admissible to prove possession. Actual evidence of enclosure is not necessary for this proof.