Maryland Statutes
§ 10-905
Maryland § 10-905
Article gcjCourts and Judicial Proceedings
Title10
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 10-905 (2026).
(a)(1) Evidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of the witness’s conviction of an infamous crime other than the common law offense of sodomy as it existed before October 1, 2020.
(2)Evidence of conviction is not admissible if an appeal is pending, or the time for an appeal has not expired, or the conviction has been reversed, and there has been no retrial or reconviction.
(b)The certificate, under the seal of the clerk of the court, of the court in which the conviction occurred is sufficient evidence of the conviction.
(c)Evidence that a witness has been convicted of perjury shall be admitted for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the witness, regardless of the date of the conviction, if the evid