Maryland Statutes
§ 10-901
Maryland·Article gcj Courts and Judicial Proceedings·Title 10
(a)During the trial of a criminal case in which the defendant is charged with a felony, a statement as defined in Maryland Rule 5–801(a) is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged in, directed, or conspired to commit wrongdoing that was intended to and did procure the unavailability of the declarant of the statement, as defined in Maryland Rule 5–804.
(b)Subject to subsection (c) of this section, before admitting a statement under this section, the court shall hold a hearing outside the presence of the jury at which:
(1)The Maryland Rules of Evidence are strictly applied; and
(2)The court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the party against whom the statement is offered engaged in, direc