Maryland Statutes
§ 10-704
Maryland § 10-704
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 10-704 (2026).
(a)A foreign judgment is not conclusive if:
(1)The judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law;
(2)The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant;
(3)The foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter; or
(4)The judgment was obtained by fraud.
(b)A foreign judgment need not be recognized if:
(1)The defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend;
(2)The cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of the State;
(3)The judg