Maryland Statutes
§ 10-308
Maryland § 10-308
Md. Code Ann., Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 10-308 (2026).
(a)The evidence of the analysis does not limit the introduction of other evidence bearing upon whether the defendant was under the influence of alcohol or whether the defendant was driving while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person cannot drive a vehicle safely, or while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance.
(b)The results of a test or tests to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of a person’s blood:
(1)Are admissible as evidence in a criminal trial only in a prosecution for a violation of § 21-902 of the Transportation Article, § 8-738 of the Natural Resources Article, or Title 2, Subtitle 5, § 2-209, or § 3-211 of the Cr