Maryland Statutes
§ 2-507
Maryland § 2-507
Article gcaCorporations and Associations
Title2
Md. Code Ann., Corporations and Associations § 2-507 (2026).
(a)Unless the charter provides for a greater or lesser number of votes per share or limits or denies voting rights, each outstanding share of stock, regardless of class, is entitled to one vote on each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting of stockholders. However, a share is not entitled to be voted if any installment payable on it is overdue and unpaid.
(b)(1) A stockholder may vote the stock the stockholder owns of record either:
(i)In person; or
(ii)By proxy as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(2)Unless a proxy provides otherwise, it is not valid more than 11 months after its date.
(3)Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the holder of record of stock which actually belongs to another shall issue a p