Maryland Statutes
§ 2-103
Maryland § 2-103
Article gcaCorporations and Associations
Title2
Md. Code Ann., Corporations and Associations § 2-103 (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by law or its charter, a Maryland corporation has the general powers, whether or not they are set forth in its charter, to:
(1)Have perpetual existence;
(2)Sue, be sued, complain, and defend in all courts;
(3)Have, use, alter, or abandon a corporate seal;
(4)Transact its business, carry on its operations, and exercise the powers granted by this article in any state, territory, district, and possession of the United States and in any foreign country;
(5)Make contracts and guarantees, incur liabilities, and borrow money;
(6)Sell, lease, exchange, transfer, convey, mortgage, pledge, and otherwise dispose of any or all of its assets;
(7)Issue bonds, notes, and other obligations