Massachusetts Statutes
§ 34A — Immunity from prosecution under Sec. 34 or finding of violation of condition of probation, pretrial release or parole for persons seeking medical assistance for self or other experiencing drug-related overdose
Massachusetts § 34A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 94CCONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94C, § 34A (2026).
Section 34A.
(a)A person who, in good faith, seeks medical assistance for someone experiencing a drug-related overdose shall not be charged or prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance under section 34 or found in violation of a condition of probation or pretrial release as determined by a court or a condition of parole, as determined by the parole board if the evidence for the charge of possession of a controlled substance or violation was gained as a result of the seeking of medical assistance.
(b)A person who experiences a drug-related overdose and is in need of medical assistance and, in good faith, seeks such medical assistance, or is the subject of such a good faith request for medical assistance, shall not be charged or prosecuted for possession of a controlled substance