Massachusetts Statutes
§ 32L — Possession of 2 ounces or less of marihuana; civil penalty and forfeiture; other sanctions or disqualifications prohibited
Massachusetts § 32L
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 94CCONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94C, § 32L (2026).
Section 32L. Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, possession of 2 ounces or less of marihuana shall only be a civil offense, subjecting an offender who is 18 to 21 years of age, inclusive, to a civil penalty of one hundred dollars and forfeiture of the marihuana, but not to any other form of criminal or civil punishment or disqualification. An offender under the age of eighteen shall be subject to the same forfeiture and civil penalty provisions, provided he or she completes a drug awareness program which meets the criteria set forth in Section 32M of this Chapter. The parents or legal guardian of any offender under the age of eighteen shall be notified in accordance with Section 32N of this Chapter of the offense and the availability of a drug awareness program and