Massachusetts Statutes
§ 181 — Marking net quantity of contents on outside of packaging containing food; application of section
Massachusetts § 181
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 94INSPECTION AND SALE OF FOOD, DRUGS AND VARIOUS ARTICLES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94, § 181 (2026).
Section 181. Subject to the variations, tolerances and exemptions provided for by section one hundred and eighty-two, no person shall himself or by his agent or servant sell or offer for sale food in package form unless the net quantity of the contents is plainly and conspicuously marked on the outside of the package in terms of weight, measure or numerical count. No person shall himself or by his agent or servant sell or offer for sale at retail any meat, poultry or edible fish, except soft shell clams and oysters, in package form unless there is plainly and conspicuously marked on the outside of such package the price per pound of the contents and the total sales price. This section shall not apply to off-premise, standard factory-packaged meat, poultry or fish items where the weight and