Massachusetts Statutes
§ 150 — Sale of unwholesome food
Massachusetts § 150
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 94INSPECTION AND SALE OF FOOD, DRUGS AND VARIOUS ARTICLES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 94, § 150 (2026).
Section 150. Whoever, himself or by his agent, sells or offers for sale for food or drink any diseased animal or product thereof or any tainted, diseased, corrupt, decayed or unwholesome carcass, meat, vegetable, produce, fruit or provisions of any kind, except when packed in such a container that upon reasonable inspection the condition of the contents thereof cannot be ascertained, without making the condition of the thing sold or offered for sale fully known to the buyer, shall be punished by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.