Massachusetts Statutes
§ 66 — Obtaining information from consumer reporting agency under false pretenses; penalty
Massachusetts § 66
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 93REGULATION OF TRADE AND CERTAIN ENTERPRISES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 66 (2026).
Section 66. Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information relative to a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be punished by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.