Massachusetts Statutes
§ 24A — Debt collectors and third party loan servicers; licensing and registration requirement; rules and regulations; applicability of section to student loan servicers
Massachusetts § 24A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 93REGULATION OF TRADE AND CERTAIN ENTERPRISES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 24A (2026).
Section 24A.
(a)No person shall directly or indirectly engage in the commonwealth in the business of a debt collector, or engage in the commonwealth in soliciting the right to collect or receive payment for another of an account, bill or other indebtedness, or advertise for or solicit in print the right to collect or receive payment for another of an account, bill or other indebtedness, without first obtaining from the commissioner a license to carry on the business, nor unless the person or the person for whom he or it may be acting as agent has on file with the state treasurer a good and sufficient bond.
(b)A person shall not directly or indirectly engage in the commonwealth in the business of a third party loan servicer without registering with the commissioner. A registrant shall not