Massachusetts Statutes
§ 49B — Removal of dilapidated or unsafe wharves or piers; notice; revocation of license; liability for cost; lien
Massachusetts § 49B
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 91WATERWAYS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 91, § 49B (2026).
Section 49B. The department shall remove or cause to be removed any wharf or pier located in the tide waters or tide lands of the commonwealth, which in the opinion of the department is dilapidated, unsafe, a menace to navigation or is a source of floating debris that is, or is liable to become, a menace to navigation.If the owner of record of such wharf or pier is known to the department, the department shall give such owner written notice to remove such wharf or pier within a reasonable time therein specified. Such notice shall be deemed sufficient if delivered to the owner in hand, if left at his usual place of business or abode or if sent by certified mail to his last known post office address.If such wharf or pier is not removed in a manner satisfactory to the department within the ti