Massachusetts Statutes
§ 15A — Death of registered owner of motor vehicle; presumption of joint ownership in surviving spouse
Massachusetts § 15A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 90DMOTOR VEHICLE CERTIFICATES OF TITLE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90D, § 15A (2026).
Section 15A. Upon the death of a married resident owner of a motor vehicle registered as a pleasure vehicle in the commonwealth, and unless otherwise provided in a will, said motor vehicle, if used for such purpose, shall be deemed to have been jointly held property with right of survivorship and the interest of said decedent shall pass to the surviving spouse, and a certificate of title shall issue as follows:—
(1)Where a certificate of title has been issued on said vehicle a new certificate of title shall be issued to said spouse upon written application made to the registrar accompanied by a copy of the death certificate, the certificate of title previously issued, and the title change fee for such spouse shall be waived.
(2)Where no certificate of title has been issued on said vehicle