Massachusetts Statutes
§ 40 — Purposes of aeronautics commission; discretionary powers of commission; enforcement of laws
Massachusetts § 40
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 90MOTOR VEHICLES AND AIRCRAFT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 40 (2026).
Section 40. The Massachusetts aeronautics commission, in sections thirty-five to fifty-two, inclusive, called the commission, shall foster air commerce and private flying within the commonwealth and for such purpose shall:
(a)encourage the establishment of airports and air navigation facilities and the development of education in aeronautics;
(b)make recommendations to the governor and to the general court as to necessary legislation or action pertaining thereto;
(c)consult with the civil aeronautics administration and other agencies of the federal government in carrying forward research and development in aeronautics;
(d)exchange with the said civil aeronautics administration and with other state governments through existing governmental channels information pertaining to civil air na