Massachusetts Statutes
§ 22F — Habitual traffic offender; revocation of license; reinstatement
Massachusetts § 22F
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 90MOTOR VEHICLES AND AIRCRAFT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 22F (2026).
Section 22F. A person shall be deemed an habitual traffic offender when records maintained by the registrar show that such person has accumulated the following convictions within a five-year period; provided, however, that when a person who has no prior record of an automobile law violation, as defined in section one of chapter ninety C, is convicted of more than one of the violations referred to in this section, if such offenses all occurred within a six-hour period, such convictions shall for the purposes of this section be treated as a single conviction:—
(1)three or more convictions, singularly or in combination, of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs in violation of paragraph (a) of subdivision (1) of section twenty-four; operat