Massachusetts Statutes
§ 27C — Projects; notice; adverse effect; review
Massachusetts § 27C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 9DEPARTMENT OF THE STATE SECRETARY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 9, § 27C (2026).
Section 27C. As early as possible in the planning process of a project undertaken by a state body, or prior to a state body's funding or licensing, in whole or in part, a private project, the state body undertaking, funding or licensing such project shall notify the commission of such project and the commission shall, within thirty days of receipt of such notice, determine whether such project will have any adverse effect, direct or indirect, on any property listed in the state register of historic places. If the commission does not make a determination within thirty days, the state body or the proponent may proceed with the project. Upon a determination of adverse effect, the commission, the state agency and, in the case of a private project, the project proponent shall immediately consul