Massachusetts Statutes
§ 30 — Injury to surface of way; traction engines and heavy vehicles; permits; regulations; liability
Massachusetts § 30
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 85REGULATIONS AND BY–LAWS RELATIVE TO WAYS AND BRIDGES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 85, § 30 (2026).
Section 30. Except as provided in section nineteen A of chapter ninety, no vehicle shall travel or object be moved, on any public way, which has any device attached to or made a part of its wheels or the rollers or other supports on which it rests, which will injure the surface of the way; nor shall any vehicle travel or object be moved, on any public way, which weighs more than fourteen tons, or, in the case of a vehicle equipped with pneumatic tires, more than fifteen tons, without a permit from the board or officer having charge of such way, or, in case of a state highway, or a way determined by the department of highways to be a through route, from the commissioner of highways; provided, that no such permit shall be required for the operation of a vehicle having three axles, whether or