Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11A — Entry upon private lands for purpose of reconnaissances, surveys, soundings, inspections and examinations
Massachusetts § 11A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 82THE LAYING OUT, ALTERATION, RELOCATION AND DISCONTINUANCE OF PUBLIC WAYS, AND SPECIFIC REPAIRS THEREON
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 82, § 11A (2026).
Section 11A. Whenever the commissioners or their authorized agents deem it necessary to make reconnaissances, surveys, soundings, inspections or examinations to obtain information for the layout and construction of highways or other projects under their jurisdiction, said commissioners or their authorized agents or employees may, after due notice by registered mail, given by the commissioners or their authorized agents, enter upon such lands, waters and premises, not including buildings, in their respective counties as they may deem necessary or convenient for the purposes of this chapter, and such entry shall not be deemed a trespass nor shall an entry for such purposes be deemed an entry under eminent domain proceedings. The county shall make reimbursement for any injury or actual damage