Massachusetts Statutes
§ 8 — Construction of state highways; advertising for proposals
Massachusetts § 8
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIVPUBLIC WAYS AND WORKS
Ch. 81STATE HIGHWAYS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 81, § 8 (2026).
Section 8. The department, when about to construct a state highway, shall advertise in two or more newspapers published in each county in which the highway lies, and in three or more daily newspapers published in Boston, for sealed proposals for the construction of such highway, stating the time and place for opening such proposals, and reserving the right to reject any and all proposals. If a proposal is satisfactory, the department, with the approval of the governor and council, shall make a contract in writing on behalf of the commonwealth for such construction. After the proposals have been accepted or rejected they shall be kept by the department, and shall be open to public inspection for three years, and may then be destroyed by the department. The department may, in the same manner