Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5 — Taking of land already in public use
Massachusetts § 5
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIIIEMINENT DOMAIN AND BETTERMENTS
Ch. 79EMINENT DOMAIN
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 79, § 5 (2026).
Section 5. No portion of a state institution shall be taken for a public way, canal, railroad or railway without leave of the general court specially obtained. No portion of a highway, public building or cemetery shall be taken for railroad purposes outside the limits of the route fixed for such railroad without the consent of the town in which the land sought to be taken is situated. No portion of the land taken for or held as a park by a town under chapter forty-five shall be taken or used for a public way, canal, railroad or railway, or for altering or widening the same, without the approval of the board having control of the public parks of such town. No portion of a common or park dedicated to the use of the public, or appropriated to such use without interruption for a period of twen