Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37G — Corporal punishment of pupils prohibited; use of physical restraint; regulations
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XII EDUCATION·Ch. 71 PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Section 37G.
(a)The power of the school committee or of any teacher or any other employee or agent of the school committee to maintain discipline upon school property shall not include the right to inflict corporal punishment upon any pupil.
(b)The provisions of this section shall not preclude any member of the school committee or any teacher or any employee or agent of the school committee from using such reasonable force as is necessary to protect pupils, other persons, and themselves from an assault by a pupil. When such an assault has occurred, the principal shall file a detailed report of such with the school committee.
(c)The board of education shall promulgate regulations regarding the use of physical restraint for students. Such regulations shall not preclude any teacher or employ