Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Inspection and copies of public records; requests; written responses; extension of time; fees
Massachusetts § 10
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XPUBLIC RECORDS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 66, § 10 (2026).
Section 10.
(a)A records access officer appointed pursuant to section 6A, or a designee, shall at reasonable times and without unreasonable delay permit inspection or furnish a copy of any public record as defined in clause twenty-sixth of section 7 of chapter 4, or any segregable portion of a public record, not later than 10 business days following the receipt of the request, provided that:
(i)the request reasonably describes the public record sought;
(ii)the public record is within the possession, custody or control of the agency or municipality that the records access officer serves; and(iii) the records access officer receives payment of a reasonable fee as set forth in subsection (d).A request for public records may be delivered to the records access officer by hand or via first clas