Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Gifts, etc., in contemplation of death
Massachusetts § 3
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 65TAXATION OF LEGACIES AND SUCCESSIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 65, § 3 (2026).
Section 3. Any deed, grant or gift completed inter vivos, except in cases of bona fide purchase for full consideration in money or money's worth, made not more than one year prior to the death of the grantor or donor, shall, prima facie, be deemed to have been made in contemplation of the death of the grantor or donor. Notwithstanding any provision of section one, no tax shall be payable thereunder on account of any deed, grant or gift in contemplation of death made more than two years prior to the death of the grantor or donor, unless made or intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment after such death.