Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Imposition; rate; payment
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 64ITAX ON THE STORAGE, USE OR OTHER CONSUMPTION OF CERTAIN TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 64I, § 2 (2026).
Section 2. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter an excise is hereby imposed upon the storage, use or other consumption in the commonwealth of tangible personal property or services purchased from any vendor or manufactured, fabricated or assembled from materials acquired either within or outside the commonwealth for storage, use or other consumption within the commonwealth at the rate of 6.25 per cent of the sales price of the property or services. The excise shall be paid by the taxpayer to the commissioner at the time provided for filing the returns required by section sixteen of chapter sixty-two C.