Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Exemptions
Massachusetts § 6
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 64HTAX ON RETAIL SALES OF CERTAIN TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 64H, § 6 (2026).
Section 6. The following sales and the gross receipts therefrom shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:--
(a)Sales which the commonwealth is prohibited from taxing under the constitution or laws of the United States.
(b)Sales of tangible personal property in transit or stored at points of entry intended for export or import or which the vendor is obligated under the terms of any agreement to deliver (1) to a purchaser outside the commonwealth or to a designee outside the commonwealth of a purchaser outside the commonwealth or (2) to an interstate carrier for delivery to a purchaser outside the commonwealth or to a designee outside the commonwealth of a purchaser outside the commonwealth.
(c)Casual and isolated sales by a vendor who is not regularly engaged in the business of