Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Rate of taxation; instrument excepted
Massachusetts § 1
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 64DEXCISE ON DEEDS, INSTRUMENTS AND WRITINGS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 64D, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. There shall be levied, collected and paid, for and in respect of the deeds, instruments and writings hereinafter mentioned and described, or for or in respect of the vellum, parchment or paper upon which such deeds, instruments or writings, or any of them are written or printed, the excise taxes herein specified:— Deed, instrument or writing, whereby any lands, tenements or other realty sold shall be granted, assigned, transferred or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in, the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons, by his, her or their direction, when the consideration of the interest or property conveyed, exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance remaining thereon at the time of the sale, exceeds one hundred dollars and does not exceed five hundred dollar