Massachusetts Statutes
§ 38H — Alternative energy sources; deduction
Massachusetts § 38H
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 63TAXATION OF CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63, § 38H (2026).
Section 38H.
(a)In determining the net income subject to tax under this chapter a business corporation, at its election, may deduct the expenditures paid or incurred during the taxable year with respect to the installation of any solar or wind powered climatic control unit and any solar or wind powered water heating unit or any other type unit or system powered thereby including the cost of labor attendant to the installation thereof and the conversion of any climatic control unit or any water heating unit, or other unit, to solar or wind power including the cost of labor attendant to the conversion thereof; provided, however, that such unit or system has a situs in the commonwealth and is used exclusively in the trade or business of such corporation.
(b)Such deduction shall be allowed on