Massachusetts Statutes
§ 22 — Domestic companies other than life; premiums subject to taxation; rate
Massachusetts § 22
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 63TAXATION OF CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63, § 22 (2026).
Section 22. Every domestic insurance company coming within the scope of the definition of a domestic company in section 1 of chapter 175, except life insurance companies with respect to amounts received as consideration for annuity contracts and business taxable under section 20 and marine, or fire and marine, insurance companies with respect to business taxable under section 29A, shall annually pay an excise of 2.28 per cent upon the gross premiums for all policies written or renewed, all additional premiums charged, and all assessments made by such company on policyholders during the preceding calendar year, exclusive of reinsurance; but such premiums and assessments for policies written or renewed for insurance, exclusive of reinsurance, of property or interests in other states or count