Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37C — Acceptance of amount less than proposed or assessed tax liability in full and final settlement
Massachusetts § 37C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62CADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE TAXATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 37C (2026).
Section 37C.
(a)The commissioner may accept a lesser amount than the proposed or assessed tax liability in full and final settlement thereof; provided, however, that the following conditions are met:
(1)The commissioner finds that the settlement is in the best interests of the commonwealth, taking into account potential hazards of litigation and the likelihood of a finding of liability against the taxpayer; and(2) the commissioner and the taxpayer agree in writing to the settlement.
(b)After the settlement agreement is signed, neither the taxpayer nor the commissioner shall be permitted to reopen the matter or matters which are the subject of an agreement except by reason of (1) fraud;
(2)misrepresentation of a material fact; or (3) mutual mistake of a material fact sufficient to cause a