Massachusetts Statutes
§ 30 — Federal income tax changes; assessment; abatement; penalty
Massachusetts § 30
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62CADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE TAXATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 30 (2026).
Section 30. If the federal government finally determines that there is a difference from the amount previously reported in (1) the taxable income of a person subject to taxation under chapter 62, or (2) a federal credit to which such person may be entitled, but only if the calculation of such credit has an effect on the computation of the tax imposed under chapter 62, the final determination shall be reported, accompanied by payment of any additional tax due with interest as provided in section 32, to the commissioner within 1 year of receipt of notice of such final determination. If the federal government finally determines that there is a difference from the amount previously reported in (1) the taxable income of a person subject to taxation under chapter 63, or (2) a federal credit to w