Massachusetts Statutes
§ 21 — Disclosure of tax information
Massachusetts § 21
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62CADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO STATE TAXATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62C, § 21 (2026).
Section 21.
(a)The disclosure by the commissioner, or by any deputy, assistant, clerk or assessor, or other employee of the commonwealth or of any city or town therein, to any person but the taxpayer or his representative, of any information contained in or set forth by any return or document filed with the commissioner, except in proceedings or other activities to determine or collect the tax or for the purpose of criminal prosecution under this chapter, chapters sixty A, sixty-two to sixty-five C, inclusive, section ten of chapter one hundred and twenty-one A and section twenty-one of chapter one hundred and thirty-eight, is prohibited.
(b)Nothing herein shall be construed to prevent(1) the disclosure of information contained in inventories filed under section twenty-two of chapter sixt