Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Credits
Massachusetts § 6
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62TAXATION OF INCOMES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62, § 6 (2026).
Section 6. The following credits shall be allowed against the tax imposed by this chapter:
(a)A credit shall be allowed against taxes imposed by this chapter to a resident for taxes due any other state, territory or possession of the United States, or the Dominion of Canada or any of its provinces on account of any item of Massachusetts gross income subject to the following restrictions and limitations:
(i)the amount of such taxes due on such income shall exclude interest and penalties;
(ii)the amount of such taxes due shall be reduced by any federal credit therefor allowable on the resident's federal income tax return; and (iii) the amount of the credit allowable shall be the lesser of such taxes as reduced by (i) and (ii), or the amount of tax imposed by this chapter multiplied by a