Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Income from trust estates; deductions
Massachusetts § 10
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 62TAXATION OF INCOMES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 62, § 10 (2026).
Section 10. The income received by trustees or other fiduciaries shall be taxed in the following manner:
(a)The income received by trustees or other fiduciaries described in subsection (c) of this section shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter to the extent that the persons to whom the same is payable, or for whose benefit it is accumulated, are inhabitants of the commonwealth; provided, however, if the income received by such trustees or other fiduciaries would be subject to taxation under section five A if received by a nonresident, such income shall be taxable regardless of whether the persons to whom the income from the trust is payable or for whose benefit it is accumulated are residents or nonresidents of the commonwealth. Income received by trustees or other fiduciari