Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Valuation of land in agricultural, etc. use; contiguous land; tax rate
Massachusetts § 4
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 61AASSESSMENT AND TAXATION OF AGRICULTURAL AND HORTICULTURAL LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 61A, § 4 (2026).
Section 4. For general property tax purposes, the value of land, not less than five acres in area, which is actively devoted to agricultural, horticultural or agricultural and horticultural uses during the tax year in issue and has been so devoted for at least the two immediately preceding tax years, shall, upon application of the owner of such land and approval thereof, be that value which such land has for agricultural or horticultural purposes. For the said tax purposes, land so devoted shall be deemed to include such contiguous land under the same ownership as is not committed to residential, industrial or commercial use and which is covered by application submitted pursuant to section six. Land shall be deemed contiguous if it is separated from other land under the same ownership only