Massachusetts Statutes
§ 178L — Classification of sex offenders by board; hearings; right to counsel; reclassification
Massachusetts § 178L
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 6THE GOVERNOR, LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL, CERTAIN OFFICERS UNDER THE GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL, AND STATE LIBRARY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 178L (2026).
Section 178L.
(1)Upon review of any information useful in assessing the risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public by the sex offender, including materials described in the board guidelines and any materials submitted by the sex offender, the board shall prepare a recommended classification of each offender. Such recommendation may be made by board staff members upon written approval by one board member; provided, however, that if the sex offender was a juvenile at the time of the offense, written approval must be given by a board member who is a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist with special expertise in the assessment and evaluation of juvenile sex offenders.
(a)Not less than 60 days prior to the release or parole of a sex offender from custody or incarcer