Massachusetts Statutes
§ 177 — Violations; civil liability
Massachusetts § 177
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 6THE GOVERNOR, LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL, CERTAIN OFFICERS UNDER THE GOVERNOR AND COUNCIL, AND STATE LIBRARY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 177 (2026).
Section 177. Any aggrieved person may institute a civil action in superior court for damages or to restrain any violation of sections one hundred and sixty-eight to one hundred and seventy-five, inclusive. If it is found in any such action that there has occurred a willful violation, the violator shall not be entitled to claim any privilege absolute or qualified, and he shall in addition to any liability for such actual damages as may be shown, be liable for exemplary damages of not less than one hundred and not more than one thousand dollars for each violation, together with costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and disbursements incurred by the person bringing the action.