Massachusetts Statutes
§ 61 — Conditions of abatement
Massachusetts § 61
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 59ASSESSMENT OF LOCAL TAXES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 61 (2026).
Section 61. A person shall not have an abatement of a tax imposed upon his personal property subject to taxation, except as otherwise provided, unless he has brought in to the assessors a list of his personal estate as required by section 29 and complied with any requests by the assessors to examine books, papers, records and other data under section 31A. If such a list of his personal estate is not filed within the time specified in the notice required by said section 29 or the person has not complied with any requests by the assessors to examine books, papers, records and other data under said section 31A, no part of the tax assessed on the personal estate shall be abated unless the applicant shows to the assessors a reasonable excuse for the delay, or unless such tax exceeds by fifty pe