Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5C — Exemptions for residential real property in cities or towns assessing at full and fair cash valuation
Massachusetts § 5C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 59ASSESSMENT OF LOCAL TAXES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 59, § 5C (2026).
[First and second paragraphs effective for taxes assessed for fiscal years beginning on or after July 1, 2016. See 2016, 218, Sec. 247.] Section 5C. With respect to each parcel of real property classified as Class One, residential, in each city or town certified by the commissioner to be assessing all property at its full and fair cash valuation, and at the option of the board of selectmen or mayor, with the approval of the city council, as the case may be, there shall be an exemption equal to not more than 35 per cent of the average assessed value of all Class One, residential, parcels within such city or town; provided, however, that such an exemption shall be applied only to the principal residence of a taxpayer as used by the taxpayer for income tax purposes. This exemption shall be i