Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7 — Appeals; petition; answers; fees; abatement
Massachusetts § 7
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 58AAPPELLATE TAX BOARD
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 58A, § 7 (2026).
Section 7. Any party taking an appeal to the board, hereinafter called the appellant, from a decision or determination of the commissioner or of a board of assessors, hereinafter referred to as the appellee, shall file a petition with the clerk of the appellate tax board and serve upon said appellee a copy thereof in the manner provided in section 9. No petition shall relate to an assessment on more than one parcel of real estate, except where the board shall specifically permit otherwise. Upon such appeal, the petition shall set forth specifically the facts upon which the party taking an appeal, hereinafter called the appellant, relies, together with a statement of the contentions of law which the appellant desires to raise. The appellant shall state upon the petition the address at which