Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — False listings by registrars, listing board members, police officers or interpreters
Massachusetts § 1
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 56VIOLATIONS OF ELECTION LAWS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 56, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. A registrar, assistant registrar, member of a listing board, police officer or interpreter, who knowingly enters on any list of persons, or causes or allows to be entered thereon, or reports the name of any person as a resident of a building, who is not a resident thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year.